Updated:
[…] (See RULLCA § 701(a) (4)(B), on which the New Jersey statute is based.)

Delaware permits the Chancery Court under Limited Liability Co. Act § 18-802 to order dissolution on application of a member or manager ”whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”

Partnerships Also Apply the Reasonably Practicable Standard

The standard for dissolution as a result of partner deadlock is substantially the same.  The Revised Uniform Partnership Act provides in RUPA § 801(4) that a court may order the dissolution of a partnership on application of partner when “the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated” or “it is otherwise not reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business.”

Convincing a court that the level is disagreement has risen to the point that dissolution is warranted can be difficult at time.  Mere disagreement and animus between the owners will not suffice.