Updated:
[…] The ability of one manager to act unilaterally on behalf of the company precluded deadlock.  That standard, the court held, was met with proof that the the management of the LLC is unable or unwilling to reasonably permit or promote the stated purpose of the entity to be realized or the continuing the entity is financially unfeasible.

Delaware courts have likewise examined deadlock as an aspect of whether dissolution should be granted under Limited Liability Co. Act § 18-802, which provides for dissolution whenever “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”  The courts in Delaware consider whether there is a “deadlock at the board level” and whether the parties have contracted for a method of avoiding deadlock in the operating agreement.