Updated:
[…] When a deadlock exists in a limited liability company or partnership, the courts have several available remedies: the expulsion of a member from management, the forced sale of a member’s interests, the dissolution of the entity or the sale of the enterprise.

Reasonably Practicable to Continue

The Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act frames the question of deadlock in terms of ability to continue operating in conformance with the agreement of the members. Under New Jersey law, for example, N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48 provides:

A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:

*     *    *

(4) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:

*     *    *

(b) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s activities in conformity with one or both of the certificate of formation and the operating agreement.  (See RULLCA § 701(a) (4)(B), on which the New Jersey statute is based.)

Delaware permits the Chancery Court under Limited Liability Co.